The Results Are In! The 43rd NCTSA State Conference

2022-2023 North Carolina TSA Officer Team (Team 44)

2022-2023 North Carolina TSA Officer Team (left to right)

Wren Ball – Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology
Sergeant at Arms

Rhea Moody – North Carolina School for Science & Mathematics
Reporter

Victoria Valier – Panther Creek High School
Treasurer

Samantha Shell – Phillip O Berry Academy of Technology
Secretary

Aarushi Singh – Panther Creek High School
Vice President

Abby Isenhour – Mt. Pleasant High School
President
2022 Award Recipients & Recognitions

Wayne and Karen Clark Scholarship – Hrishika Roychoudhury – North Carolina School for Science & Mathematics

NC TSA Influence Award – Jason Sheffield – Ardrey Kell High School

Middle School Chapter Advisor of the Year – Stacey Fernandez – Kennedy Middle School

High School Chapter Advisor of the Year – Jason Sheffield – Ardrey Kell High School

New Chapters of the Year – Alleghany High School (Red), Ayden Middle School (White) and Jackson Middle School (Blue)

Small Chapters of the Year (less than 25 in attendance) = Walkertown Middle School and Atkins High School

Large Chapters of the Year ( more than 25 members in attendance) = Kennedy Middle School and Ardrey Kell High School

VEX VIQC 1st Place Qualifiers for Nationals: Jackson Middle School Team 1021 B ( Teamwork Challenge ) & Tucker Creek Middle School Team 1097A (Robot Skills Challenge )
HS Animatronics (HS)
1Benjamin Clements
Luke Falls
Josiefina Houchard
Lawson Houser
Michael Jones
Ian Latham
Highland School Of Technology
2Maxx Gonzalez
Ty Harris
Lucas Kelly
Corinth Holders High School
3Connor Brock
Hunter Burch
Rushil Dasari
William Dunn
Duncan Rodriguez
Apex Friendship High School
 
HS Architectural Design (HS)
1Henryk Kosmala
Watauga High School
2Kylie Belter
McMichael High School
3Jacob Koch
Andrew Tuz
Natalie Zannos
Providence High School
 
HS Biotechnology Design (HS)
1

Vikhyath Gandavarapu
Vinay Juneja
Panther Creek High School
2

Taylor Lazenby
Yvonne Shih
Atkins Academic And Technical High
3

Aarushi Singh
Ananya Solanki
Yvette Wittenborn
Panther Creek High School
 
HS Board Game Design (HS)
1Ashmith Gududuru
Manthan Parte
Vihan Patil
Rohil Pawar
Roger You
Jonathan Zeng
Ardrey Kell High School
2Aarushi Singh
Yvette Wittenborn
Panther Creek High School
3Angela Choi
Shreya Ravindra
Sudiksha Thota
Panther Creek High School
 
HS Chapter Team (HS)
1Anika Dixit
Vincent Nocito
Sarah Rayen
William Thompson
Arya Vinod
Benjamin Walker
Atkins Academic And Technical High
 
HS Children’s Stories (HS)
1Michelle Amoah
Victor Chin
Camryn Harrell
Mandy Nguyen
Jacob Prekrel
Samantha Shell
Phillip O. Berry Academy Of Technology
2Mandy Gao
Melody Lee
Helen Wu
NC School Of Science & Math
3Keisha Bansal
Amishi Gupta
Anjali Nelatoor
Anushree Ramanujam
NC School Of Science & Math
 
HS Coding (HS)
1Jacob Van Meter
Ganning Xu
NC School Of Science & Math
2Aaryam Maheshwary
Akshar Yeccherla
Panther Creek High School
3Melody Lee
Ivan Zheng
NC School Of Science & Math
 
HS Computer Integrated Manufacturing (CIM) (HS)
1Kelvin Zhang
Ruiling Zhang
Providence High School
2Justin Ju
Laasya Karnati
Atkins Academic And Technical High
3Issac Dupree
Hriday Patel
Apex Friendship High School
 
HS Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Architecture (HS)
1
Kylie Belter
McMichael High School
2
Divyanshi Jain
Ardrey Kell High School
3
Adarsh Marinedrive
Ardrey Kell High School
 
HS Computer-Aided Design (CAD), Engineering (HS)
1
Arnold Chen
Providence High School
2
Aleea Wortman
Robert L. Patton High School
3
Josh Griffin
McMichael High School
 
HS CYBERSECURITY (HS)
1Aditya Acharya
Greyson Evans
Akhil Gosala
Anderson Jiang
Aaron Liu
Pratyush Shiwakoti
Ardrey Kell High School
2Eric Guan
Helen Wu
Ganning Xu
NC School Of Science & Math
3Faraz Hashmi
Adrian Luo
Lakshya Mahajan
Adi Nayak
Arko Roy
Akshar Yeccherla
Panther Creek High School
 
HS Data Science and Analytics (HS)
1Rachel Joel
Caroline Zhang
Ardrey Kell High School
2Keisha Bansal
Amishi Gupta
NC School Of Science & Math
3Anthony Gudin
Vikas Sarvasya
Atkins Academic And Technical High
 
HS Debating Technological Issues (HS)
1Anthony Locklear
Hinson Peed
Scotland Early College High School
2Taylor Lazenby
Yvonne Shih
Atkins Academic And Technical High
3Pratham Patel
Naveen Ramasamy
NC School Of Science & Math
 
HS Digital Video Production (HS)
1Saisuprit Choutha
Naman Kiran
Rohan Mody
Akash Palukuri
Taran Puvvala
Jack Stein
Ardrey Kell High School
2Joseph Fleming
Carlos Haring
Jake Maher
Matthew McKean
Jacob Tennant
Apex Friendship High School
3Sanya Arya
Aashna Karavadia
Lalith Nandula
Niki Pochampally
Veer Pothapragada
Rishabh Singh
Ardrey Kell High School
 
HS Dragster Design (HS)
1
Brian Aguirre Mungaray
McMichael High School
2
Gordon Dubisky
Highland School Of Technology
3
Evan Beissart
Providence High School
 
HS Engineering Design (HS)
1Narasimha Cittarusu
Ashutosh Komali
Anish Reddy
Abel Saj
Roger You
Jonathan Zeng
Ardrey Kell High School
2Sameer Dalal
Srijan Grover
Rishi Mantri
Sarthak Patel
Pranesh Senthil kumar
Ardrey Kell High School
3Dhruv Patel
Hershal Patel
Suveer Simon
West Forsyth High School
 
HS Essays on Technology (HS)
1Anthony GudinAtkins Academic And Technical High
2Adarsh MarinedriveArdrey Kell High School
3Sami BommuPanther Creek High School
 
HS Extemporaneous Speech (HS)
1Ghazel MirzazadehAtkins Academic And Technical High
2Aneela DesaiSouth Mecklenburg High School
3Robert AltierClinton High School
 
HS Fashion Design and Technology (HS)
1Caroline Downs
Lauren Shen
Atkins Academic And Technical High
2Olivia Blevins
Emma Bowlin
Alleghany High School
3Keisha Bansal
Amishi Gupta
Anushree Ramanujam
NC School Of Science & Math
 
HS Flight Endurance (HS)
1Gordon DubiskyHighland School Of Technology
2Beckett RobergeApex Friendship High School
 
HS Forensics (HS)
1Sami Bommu
Pranav Kallem
Panther Creek High School
2Simran Vadgama
Arya Vinod
Atkins Academic And Technical High
3Anjali Nelatoor
Anushree Ramanujam
NC School Of Science & Math
 
HS Forensics (HS)-Qualifying Event
1Sami BommuPanther Creek High School
2Pranav KallemPanther Creek High School
3Anjali NelatoorNC School Of Science & Math
3Anushree RamanujamNC School Of Science & Math
 
HS Future Technology Teacher (HS)
1Anthony GudinAtkins Academic And Technical High
2Arnold ChenProvidence High School
3Girish RengaduraiProvidence High School
 
HS Geospatial Technology (HS)
1Dhanyaa Rajan
Beckett Roberge
Apex Friendship High School
1William Thompson
Benjamin Walker
Atkins Academic And Technical High
2Faraz Hashmi
Saiesh Shahi
Arya Shankardas
Panther Creek High School
 
HS Music Production (HS)
1Pranav Agrawala
Kunal Singh
Ardrey Kell High School
2Julien Boyce
Emily Clark
Malcolm Jordan
Porter Robinson
Archie Yavelak
Highland School Of Technology
3Carlos Haring
Erin Hervey
Jake Maher
Brianna McMillan
Jacob Tennant
Amber Zhen
Apex Friendship High School
 
HS On Demand Video (HS)
1Evan Beissart
Nicolas Dawkins
Oliver Ward
Natalie Zannos
Providence High School
2Charles Bennett
Christina Skelly
Hailey Snodgrass
Georgia Wood
Robert L. Patton High School
3Steven Allen
Alex Bryant
McKenna Goins
Briana Meier
Madison Rutledge
Lee Simmons
McMichael High School
 
HS Photographic Technology (HS)
1Owen OsbornePhillip O. Berry Academy Of Technology
2Jack SteinArdrey Kell High School
3Taran PuvvalaArdrey Kell High School
 
HS Prepared Presentation (HS)
1Hrishika RoychoudhuryNC School Of Science & Math
2Nick WeigeltScotland Early College High School
3Sarah RayenAtkins Academic And Technical High
 
HS Promotional Design (HS)
1Owen OsbornePhillip O. Berry Academy Of Technology
2Caroline DownsAtkins Academic And Technical High
 
HS SciViz (HS)
1Narasimha Cittarusu
Rishi Mantri
Veer Pothapragada
Anish Reddy
Abel Saj
Pranesh Senthil kumar
Ardrey Kell High School
2Saisuprit Choutha
Sameer Dalal
Akhil Garre
Akhil Gosala
Dhanush Kondabathini
Ardrey Kell High School
3Atharva Awasthi
Soumil Goyal
Faraz Hashmi
Jayden Varghese
Akshar Yeccherla
Panther Creek High School
 
HS Software Development (HS)
1Robert Fus
Zeeshawn Hasnain
Griffin Tomaszewski
Atkins Academic And Technical High
2Jonathan Barta
Troph Dorry
Apex Friendship High School
3Max Caza
Jacob Van Meter
Ganning Xu
Daniel Zhang
NC School Of Science & Math
 
HS Structural Design and Engineering (HS)
1Autumn Hamby
Madison Rutledge
McMichael High School
2Addelyn McCraw
Cooper McCraw
Highland School Of Technology
 
HS System Control Technology (HS)
1Anthony Gudin
Laasya Karnati
Vikas Sarvasya
Atkins Academic And Technical High
2Treasure Aikens
Dillan Knight
Lee Simmons
McMichael High School
 
HS Technology Bowl (HS)
1Naveen Ramasamy
Naveen Ramesh
Sid Rau
NC School Of Science & Math
2Ashutosh Komali
Anish Reddy
Pranesh Senthil kumar
Ardrey Kell High School
3Cris Lim
Abby Moser
Hannah Rudisill
Mt. Airy High School
 
HS Technology Problem Solving (HS)
1Anthony Hernandez
William Jones
Robert L. Patton High School
2Madhan Ezhilan
Siddhartha Gupta
Ardrey Kell High School
3Khang Nguyen
Hien Phan
Mt. Airy High School
 
HS Transportation Modeling (HS)
1Bailey TallentRobert L. Patton High School
 
HS Video Game Design (HS)
1Nishant Dengi
Kamaaluddin Lodge
Harshith Manepalli
Mayitreya Pasumarthy
Soham Sharma
Aditya Shukla
Ardrey Kell High School
2Ashtom Bell
Annette Carrillo
Samuel Cook
Corbin Lindquist
Kathryn Lindquist
Highland School Of Technology
3Tanush Chamrolia
Anderson Jiang
Anirudh Kashyap
Rishabh Prakash
Nandan Pullakandam
Varun Suresh
Ardrey Kell High School
 
HS Webmaster (HS)
1Max Caza
Jacob Van Meter
Ganning Xu
Daniel Zhang
NC School Of Science & Math
2Eric Cai
Joshua Cai
Harvyn Lim
Jerry Lin
Richard Lin
Ardrey Kell High School
3Brian Aguirre Mungaray
Treasure Aikens
Kylie Belter
McMichael High School
 
MS Biotechnology Design (MS)
1Eric Cole
Emanuel Garcia
Deni Gonzalez
Eric Meza
Brandon Soto
Juan Velazquez Grande
Jackson Middle School
2Genevieve Egolf
Ciera Fredrickson
Chloe Sanders
Addison Zollinger
Kennedy Middle School
3Kolaiah Grant
Kaydance Guy
Southwest Middle School
 
MS CAD Foundations (MS)
1Avijith VinodHanes Magnet School
2Jude GregoryLiberty Middle School
3Lillian RedwineHanes Magnet School
 
MS Career Prep (MS)
1Brianna GriffinHanes Magnet School
2Praneel IllindalaKennedy Middle School
3Moksha AgrawalHanes Magnet School
 
MS Challenging Tech. Issues (MS)
1Genevieve Egolf
Quinn Fernandez
Kennedy Middle School
2Dani Hawthorne
Dylan Hawthorne
Kennedy Middle School
3Demarion Henderson
Giselle Martinez Gomez
Jackson Middle School
 
MS Childrens Stories (MS)
1Nancy McQuaid
Kayla Morris
Sophie Moseley
Ava Wright
Heritage Middle School – Burke County
2Jordan Cohen
Eric Cole
Dulce Lopez
Brandon Soto
Jackson Middle School
3Olivia Baker
Erin Baxter
Sarah Suggs
Ayden Middle School
 
MS Coding (MS)
1Moksha Agrawal
Brianna Griffin
Hanes Magnet School
2Conrad Burdette
Thomas Hamill
Jones Senior High School – MS
3Christopher Holly
Rylan Otis
Jones Senior High School – MS
 
MS Community Service Video (MS)
1Destiny Bell
Katheryne Garcia
Happy Jramillo
Saniyah Rogers
Fatima Saley
Zainab Saley
Jackson Middle School
2Makenzie Carter
Ryleigh Williamson
Walkertown Middle School
 
MS Construction Challenge (MS)
1Fields John
Devin McAlduff
Mason Paramore
Slater Persinger
Mason Sutton
Ayden Middle School
2Erin Baxter
Rylee Harrison
Rainey Keith
Bailey McLawhorn
Ayden Middle School
3Dalila Benjamin
Demarion Henderson
Happy Jramillo
Dulce Lopez
Jose Madrid Lopez
Sinceir Turman
Jackson Middle School
 
MS CYBERSECURITY (MS)
1Swayam PatelKennedy Middle School
2Eshan PatelKennedy Middle School
3Zainab SaleyJackson Middle School
 
MS DATA ANALYTICS (MS)
1Dylan Hawthorne
Eshan Patel
Kennedy Middle School
 
MS Digital Photography (MS)
1Katheryne GarciaJackson Middle School
2Giselle Martinez GomezJackson Middle School
3Genevieve EgolfKennedy Middle School
 
MS Dragster (MS)
1Jacob JonesTucker Creek Middle School
2Ramon RodriguezTucker Creek Middle School
3Keller GuthrieAyden Middle School
 
MS Essays on Technology (MS)
1Olivia BakerAyden Middle School
2Praneel IllindalaKennedy Middle School
3Dani HawthorneKennedy Middle School
 
MS Flight (MS)
1Andrew ShihHanes Magnet School
2Slater PersingerAyden Middle School
3Mason ParamoreAyden Middle School
 
MS Forensic Technology (MS)
1Nikol Rykov
Avijith Vinod
Hanes Magnet School
2Brayden Mauney
Jordan Wells
Liberty Middle School
3Max Werner
Addison Zollinger
Kennedy Middle School
 
MS Inventions & Innovations (MS)
1Ben Fortune
Shelby Proffitt
Sadie Williams
Heritage Middle School – Burke County
2Erin Baxter
Rainey Keith
Bailey McLawhorn
Ayden Middle School
3Lillian Redwine
Raphael Shehata
Andrew Shih
Hanes Magnet School
 
MS Junior Solar Sprint (MS)
1Bryson Erwin
Quinn Fernandez
Max Werner
Addison Zollinger
Kennedy Middle School
2Jacob Crocker
Cody Morris
Alexander Windley
Tucker Creek Middle School
3Bailey McLawhorn
Sarah Suggs
Ayden Middle School
 
MS Leadership Strategies (MS)
1Praneel Illindala
Swayam Patel
Sasvath Raajkumar
Kennedy Middle School
2Destiny Bell
Dalila Benjamin
Zyan Covington
Jackson Middle School
3Makenzie Carter
Willie Hargrove
Mattingly Rendenna
Walkertown Middle School
 
MS Mass Production (MS)
1Bryson Erwin
Johan Sidlouski-Silva
Max Werner
Kennedy Middle School
2Emanuel Garcia
Kemariya Hairston
Brandon Soto
Jackson Middle School
3Vlad Dimov
Asha Pariyadath
Tate Smith
Hanes Magnet School
 
MS Mechanical Engineering (MS)
1Olivia Baker
Kenlie Guthrie
Ayden Middle School
2Kayley Olejar
Sarah Suggs
Riley Tittle
Ayden Middle School
3Wyatt Deuvall
Jacob Jones
Ramon Rodriguez
Tucker Creek Middle School
 
MS Medical Technology (MS)
1Dalila Benjamin
Emanuel Garcia
Deni Gonzalez
Happy Jramillo
Jackson Middle School
2Demarion Henderson
Dulce Lopez
Fatima Saley
Zainab Saley
Jackson Middle School
3Kenlie Guthrie
Rainey Keith
Kayley Olejar
Ayden Middle School
 
MS Microcontroller Design (MS)
1Olivia Baker
Kenlie Guthrie
Rainey Keith
Kayley Olejar
Sarah Suggs
Ayden Middle School
2Grace Hodin
Elsa McGalliard
Lillian Redwine
Hanes Magnet School
 
MS Off the Grid (MS)
1Dalila Benjamin
Eric Cole
Emanuel Garcia
Happy Jramillo
Giselle Martinez Gomez
Brandon Soto
Jackson Middle School
2Deni Gonzalez
Kemariya Hairston
Eric Meza
Fatima Saley
Zainab Saley
Juan Velazquez Grande
Jackson Middle School
3William Farrell
Lucas Kalakore
Mount Pleasant Middle School
 
MS Prepared Speech (MS)
1Moksha AgrawalHanes Magnet School
2Kimberly KearbyTucker Creek Middle School
3Addison ZollingerKennedy Middle School
 
MS Problem Solving (MS)
1Corben Markman
Aletta Rice
Kennedy Middle School
2Lucas Kalakore
Delaney Schmitt
Mount Pleasant Middle School
3William Farrell
Sidney Schmitt
Mount Pleasant Middle School
 
MS Promotional Marketing (MS)
1Riley TittleAyden Middle School
 
MS STEM Animation (MS)
1Bryson Erwin
Quinn Fernandez
Alejandra Flores
Johan Sidlouski-Silva
Max Werner
Addison Zollinger
Kennedy Middle School
 
MS Structural Engineering (MS)
1Kayley Olejar
Sarah Suggs
Ayden Middle School
2Devin McAlduff
Slater Persinger
Ayden Middle School
3Fields John
Mason Sutton
Ayden Middle School
 
MS System Control Technology (MS)
1Omar Garcia
Mattingly Rendenna
Ryleigh Williamson
Walkertown Middle School
 
MS Tech Bowl (MS)
1Jacob Crocker
Kimberly Kearby
Cody Morris
Tucker Creek Middle School
2Vlad Dimov
Tate Smith
Avijith Vinod
Hanes Magnet School
3Isaiah Brown
Conrad Burdette
Lily Powell
Jones Senior High School – MS
 
MS Technical Design (MS)
1Preston Morgan
Raphael Shehata
Hanes Magnet School
2Elsa McGalliard
Lillian Redwine
Hanes Magnet School
3Corben Markman
Aletta Rice
Kennedy Middle School
 
MS Video Game Design (MS)
1Bryson Erwin
Quinn Fernandez
Alejandra Flores
Johan Sidlouski-Silva
Max Werner
Addison Zollinger
Kennedy Middle School
2Connor DowdyApex Friendship Middle School
3Brandon VancilSouthwest Middle School
 
MS Website Design (MS)
1Eric Cole
Katheryne Garcia
Deni Gonzalez
Saniyah Rogers
Brandon Soto
Jackson Middle School
2Dalila Benjamin
Kemariya Hairston
Demarion Henderson
Dulce Lopez
Juan Velazquez Grande
Jackson Middle School
3Dylan Hawthorne
Praneel Illindala
Eshan Patel
Swayam Patel
Sasvath Raajkumar
Kennedy Middle School

What is TSA?

The Technology Student Association is a non-profit national student organization devoted to teaching technology education to young people. TSA’s mission is to inspire its student members to prepare for careers in a technology-driven economy and culture. The demand for technological expertise is escalating in American industry. Therefore, TSA’s teachers strive to promote technological literacy, leadership, and problem solving to their student membership.

Students are challenged to use and improve their STEM skills in both team and individual events in such areas as: communication; design and engineering; environmental systems; transportation; and manufacturing/construction.

  • competitionCompetition
  • innovationInnovation
  • teamworkTeamwork

State Officers

Antonio Lizardo

President

president@nctsa.org

Abby Isenhour

Vice-President

vicepresident@nctsa.org

Alexander Gomez Garcia

Treasurer

treasurer@nctsa.org

Soumil Goyal

Secretary

secretary@nctsa.org

Robbie Altier

Reporter

reporter@nctsa.org

Atharva Awasthi

Sergeant-at-Arms

sergeantatarms@nctsa.org