Results from the STEMEast Regional Conference

Middle School Events

Career Prep First Place: Norwayne Middle School, Chase Petty

Second Place: Norwayne Middle School, Adrean Levine

Third Place: Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School, Anna Cunningham

 

Dragster First Place: Greenwood Middle School, Dylan Campbell

Second Place: Greenwood Middle School, Isaac Torres

Third Place:   Greenwood Middle School, Cameron Daigle

 

Flight First Place: HJ MacDonald Middle School, Michael Haveland

Second Place: Greenwood Middle School, TJ Hampton

Third Place:   Norwayne  Middle School, Annika Forsleff

 

Junior Solar Sprint First Place: Norwayne Middle School, 900-1 Abigail Wallace, Courtney Williams,

Karmelo Best, Macy Montague

Second Place: Norwayne Middle School,  900-2 Lane Fitzsimmons, Avery Bass,

Emma Smith

Third Place:   Ayden Middle School, 100-4

 

Problem Solving First Place: Ayden Middle School, Jenna Winslow and Paige Stallings

Second Place: Morehead City Middle School, Lauren and Alex

Third Place:   Greene County Middle School, Arely Abergo and Meredith Warren

 

Structural Engineering First Place: Team 1 Greenwood Middle School, Karley Daigle and Brianna Harlemen

Second Place: Team 1 Norwayne Middle School, Luke West and William Horton

Third Place:   Team 2 Norwayne Middle School, Mason Jolly and James Boswell

 

Tech Bowl First Place: Norwayne Middle School

Second Place: Contentnea-Savannah K-8 School

Third Place:   Down East Middle School

 

High School Events

Dragster Design First Place: West Craven High School, George Morris

Second Place: West Craven High School, Jordan Abasolo

Third Place:   Clinton High School, Logan Bell

 

Engineering Design First Place: Jack Britt High School

 

Flight Endurance First Place: West Craven High School, Aaron Momsen

 

STEM Careers First Place: East Duplin High School, Martin MacFarlane

Structural Design First Place: East Duplin High School, Chris Whaley and Ian Lamb

and Engineering

 

Technology Bowl First Place: East Duplin High School

Second Place: West Craven High School

Third Place:   Wayne School of Engineering

 

Technology Problem First Place: East Duplin High School, Elliot Edwards and Ian Lamb

Solving Second Place: East Duplin High School, Cristo Campos and Jah’re Parker

Third Place:   Wayne School of Engineering, Collin Williams and Nicholas Yelverton