TSA National Conference Results 2021

Approximately 200 middle and high student members of the North Carolina Technology Student Association (NCTSA) competed in the 2021 National TSA Conference which was held virtually during the month of June. Students competed in STEM related competitions ranging from Animatronics to Fashion Design and Coding to Music Production. The students did an outstanding job as they worked to make STEM come alive during a school year that was impacted by many challenges. All participants should be proud of their work and how they represented NCTSA. Below are the results:

Animatronics (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
3Highland School Of TechnologyTeam # 1NC
7Panther Creek High SchoolTeam # 1NC
BIOTECHNOLOGY DESIGN (MS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
10Tucker Creek Middle SchoolTeam # 1NC
CAD ENGINEERING (HS)
PlaceNameSchool NameState
4Connor MitchellNC School Of Science & MathNC
Career Prep (MS)
PlaceNameSchool NameState
10Kimberly KearbyTucker Creek Middle SchoolNC
Chapter Team (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
4Panther Creek High SchoolTeam # 1NC
CODING (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
1Panther Creek High SchoolTeam # 1NC
Cybersecurity (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
6Ardrey Kell High SchoolTeam # 1NC
10Panther Creek High SchoolTeam # 1NC
DEBATING TECHNOLOGICAL ISSUES (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
2Ardrey Kell High SchoolTeam # 1NC
9Providence High SchoolTeam # 1NC
DIGITAL VIDEO PRODUCTION (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
7Ardrey Kell High SchoolTeam # 1NC
ENGINEERING DESIGN (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
9South Mecklenburg High SchoolTeam # 1NC
ESSAYS ON TECHNOLOGY (HS)
PlaceNameSchool NameState
4Rushil VasheeArdrey Kell High SchoolNC
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEECH (HS)
PlaceNameSchool NameState
3Rushil VasheeArdrey Kell High SchoolNC
FASHION DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
8Panther Creek High SchoolTeam # 1NC
9Providence High SchoolTeam # 1NC
Forensic Science (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
10Providence High SchoolTeam # 1NC
Foundations of Information Technology (FIT) (MS)
PlaceNameSchool NameState
9Kimberly KearbyTucker Creek Middle SchoolNC
Geospatial Technology (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
2Panther Creek High SchoolTeam # 1NC
5Atkins Academic And Technical HighTeam # 1NC
IT Fundamentals (HS)
PlaceNameSchool NameState
2Rishabh BhatnagarArdrey Kell High SchoolNC
MUSIC PRODUCTION (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
10Apex Friendship High SchoolTeam # 1NC
PREPARED PRESENTATION (HS)
PlaceNameSchool NameState
3Elisa RandazzoMartin L. Nesbitt Discovery AcademyNC
SCIVIZ (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
3Panther Creek High SchoolTeam # 1NC
Technology Bowl (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
10NC School Of Science & MathTeam # 1NC
VIDEO GAME DESIGN (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
4Highland School Of TechnologyTeam # 1NC
Webmaster (HS)
PlaceSchool NameTeam #State
2Ardrey Kell High SchoolTeam # 1NC
MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAPTER ADVISOR OF THE YEAR (HS)
Jason WadeAyden Middle School
HIGH SCHOOL CHAPTER ADVISOR OF THE YEAR (HS)
Brent CurranPanther Creek High School
TSA BOARD OF DIRECTORS – Corporate Member
Dr. Jerianne Taylor, State Advisor2021 – 2024

For a complete listing of the results, visit Finalists Results TSA National Conference

To get involved with North Carolina TSA – Contact Jerianne Taylor at stateadvisor@nctsa.org.